CLICK HERE TIPS TO AVOID MISTAKES AFTER A DUI ARREST

Is there a Separate Charge for California Marijuana Possession While in a Vehicle?

California Health and Safety code §11357 makes it illegal to have marijuana in a person’s possession. The only exception to this law is if someone holds a valid medical marijuana prescription. A prescription is available to those who are determined to be qualified by a licensed physician.sIt allows for holders to have in their possession no more than 8 ounces of marijuana to use for medicinal purposes. California recognizes the prescription as a valid exception, but not in vehicles. Even with a medical marijuana prescription, a person is not allowed to have it in their possession while in a vehicle. They may, however, transport it in their trunk, as long as it is the lawful amount or less.

Similarly, a person caught with marijuana in their possession in a vehicle without a valid prescription, may be charged under California Vehicle code §23222. California Vehicle code §23222 states that any person found with not more than an ounce of marijuana in their possession, other than concentrated cannabis, will be found in violation. The charge is that of an infraction and the person will be ordered to pay a fine.

However, a person who is found with marijuana in their possession while in a vehicle will most likely also be charged with marijuana possession under the Health and Safety Code. When a person is charged with multiple offenses, the potential consequences may fall within a wider range.

With recently enacted laws in effect, and the new field of medical marijuana, there is a lot of room for an experienced Los Angeles Criminal Defense attorney to reduce or dismiss charges.s